Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

221 S STE. MARIE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
221 S STE. MARIE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Waushara County Courthouse, Sheriff's Residence and Jail
Other Name:Waushara County Historical Museum
Contributing:
Reference Number:31446
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):221 S STE. MARIE ST
County:Waushara
City:Wautoma
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1908
Additions:
Survey Date:1981
Historic Use:jail/correctional facility
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:C.H. Williams
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Waushara County Courthouse, Waushara County Sheriff's Residence and Jail
National Register Listing Date:3/9/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:County Courthouses of Wisconsin Thematic Group
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:WAUTOMA WAUSHARA ARGUS 10/25/1995. OSHKOSH NORTHWESTERN 1/28/1996. OSHKOSH NORTHWESTERN 5/29/1996. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".