Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1057 ALGOMA BLVD

Architecture and History Inventory
1057 ALGOMA BLVD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:MOSES HOOPER HOUSE
Other Name:Denise and Robert Prehn House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:31447
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1057 ALGOMA BLVD
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1911
Additions:
Survey Date:1993
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Richardsonian Romanesque
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Algoma Boulevard Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/1/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/6/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. for historic district.

ARCHITECTURAL STATEMENT:
THIS IS ONE OF TWO RESIDENCES CONSTRUCTED ENTIRELY OF ROCK FACED LIMESTONE (THE OVIATT HOUSE IS THE OTHER). THIS HOUSE FEATURES A CENTRAL PAVILION WHICH RISES THREE STORIES, ENDING IN A PARAPET. THE CENTRAL FEATURE IS THE ROMAN ARCH WHICH FORMS THE ENRANCE. OVERALL, THE DESIGN SUGGESTS THE RICHARDSONIAN ROMANESQUE STYLE WHICH WAS UTILIZED IN OSHKOSH FOR CHURCH ARCHITECTURE BUT RARELY FOR RESIDENTIAL. THE CENTRAL PAVILION-ARCH ARRANGEMENT IS SIMILAR TO THAT OF THE ALGOMA BUILDING, 110 ALGOMA BLVD; OS 12/26. THE WEIGERTS FEEL THIS IS A WATERS STRUCTURE DUE TO ITS SIMILARITY WITH THE TWO WORKS REFERENCED ABOVE. (C)

HISTORICAL STATEMENT:
ARTHUR JONES WAS FIRST LISTED AT THIS LOCATION IN 1884 (A). JONES WAS INVOLVED IN THE LUMBER AND SHINGLE INDUSTRY AND WAS SECRETARY-TREASURER OF THE OSHKOSH MATCH CO. (A)

Bibliographic References:BIBLIGRAPHICAL SOURCES: A. OSHKOSH CITY DIRECTORY 1884. B. NOT ON SANBORN PERRIS 1890 OR 1903. C. INTERVIEW WITH LEE AND EILEEN WIEGERT.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".