Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1212 ALGOMA BLVD

Architecture and History Inventory
1212 ALGOMA BLVD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:GLEN AND EMMA CONVERSE HOUSE
Other Name:Barb and Wes Schwartz House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:31461
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1212 ALGOMA BLVD
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1926
Additions:
Survey Date:1994
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:AULER, JENSEN & BROWN
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Algoma Boulevard Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/1/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/6/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ARCHITECTURAL STATEMENT:
THE BASIC COMPOSITION OF MASSES AND FENESTRATION IS REPEATED IN A NUMBER OF OSHKOSH BUILDINGS DATING FROM THE 1920'S. THE MAIN BUILDING RISES TWO STORIES, A ONE STORY CONSERVATORY IS ATTACHED AT THE SIDE. FIRST FLOOR WINDOWS ARE PAIRED. IN THIS DESIGN THE ENTRANCE PORCH CONSISTS OF A HEAVY ENTABLATURE SUPPORTED BY PAIRED COLUMNS.

HISTORICAL STATEMENT:
GLEN CONVERSE WAS EMPLOYED BY THE PAINE LUMBER COMPANY. (A)
Bibliographic References:A. OSHKOSH CITY DIRECTORY, 1928. B. CITY ASSESSMENT BLOTTER 12-157. C. INTERVIEW WITH TED IRION BY STEELE, 2/13/81.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".