Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1301 ALGOMA BLVD

Architecture and History Inventory
1301 ALGOMA BLVD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Barney Philh. and Caroline Sawyer House
Other Name:Cedric and Emily Richeson House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:31465
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1301 ALGOMA BLVD
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1908
Additions:
Survey Date:1994
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:WILLIAM WATERS
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Algoma Boulevard Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/1/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/6/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. for historic district.
THIS IS ONE OF SEVERAL TUDOR REVIVAL DESIGNS IN THE CITY, (THE MAJORITY OF THESE ARE LOCATED IN THE BAYSHORE DISTRICT). THIS PARTICULAR HOUSE IS CONSTRUCTED OF BRICK AND STUCCO WITH DECORATIVE HALF TIMBERING ON THE SECOND AND ATTIC LEVELS. SURFACE AREAS ARE SMOOTH WITH EDGES AND PLANES WELL DEFINED. THE LARGE SCALE OF THIS HOUSE, ITS SITING AND LANDSCAPING DISTINGUISH IT.
Bibliographic References:A. CITY DIRECTORY, 1908. B. CITY DIRECTORY, 1928. C. CITY ASSESSORS BLOTTER, 12-259. D. CITY DIRECTORIES, 1921 AND 1923.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".