Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1304 ALGOMA BLVD

Architecture and History Inventory
1304 ALGOMA BLVD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:IDESON-OSBORN HOUSE
Other Name:BONNIE AND HOWARD MAROUSEK HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:31466
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1304 ALGOMA BLVD
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1897
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:WILLIAM WATERS
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Algoma Boulevard Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/1/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/6/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. The Oshkosh architect, William Waters was well versed in a number of styles and was capable of combining elements and materials in a creative manner. The massing of this frame house (two stories plus attic) shows a greater formaility than the Queen Anne style, suggesting influence of the Colonial Revival; a cylindrical bay rises on the facade but does not break the profile of the Main gable. This mass is carefully balanced by an inset dormer. Another interesting feature is the stone Romanesque entrance. Although this design appears eclectic, it is well composed and nicely detailed.

Ideson was the Secretary of the Paine Lumber Co. It is also very interesting that he served a term as Mayor during the woodwork strike of 1898 which was largely directed against his company. Ideson was responsible for calling in the National Guard during that incident.
Bibliographic References:(A) Oshkosh of Today, p. 24. (B) Interview of Lee and Eileen Weigert, 2/6/81. (B) Oshkosh Northwestern 5/9/1993.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".