Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1540 ALGOMA BLVD

Architecture and History Inventory
1540 ALGOMA BLVD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Charles Wood House
Other Name:Joel and Katherine Meine House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:31490
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1540 ALGOMA BLVD
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions:
Survey Date:1994
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Algoma Boulevard Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/1/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/6/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. for historic district.
ARCHITECTURAL STATEMENT:
A FRAME TOWER DOMINATES THIS DESIGN, WITH THE SOLID TOWER FORM CONTRASTING WITH VOIDS OF PORCHES. ORNAMENT IS VERY GEOMETRIC, DIVISION OF WINDOWS INTO SMALL LIGHTS CREATES AN INTERESTING PATTERN. THIS IS SIGNIFICANT AS AN EXAMPLE OF THE QUEEN ANNE WITH STRONG RECTILINEAR EMPHASIS, IN CONTRAST TO THE SOFTER, CURVED DESIGNS POPULAR IN THE 1890'S. Design is attributed to Ephraim E. Stevens.

HISTORICAL STATEMENT:
C. L. WOOD WAS A GENERAL MECHANIC AT THE PAINE LUMBER COMPANY. HE AND HIS HEIRS WERE LISTED AS RESIDENTS OF THIS HOUSE FROM C.1884 TO C.1919 (A).
Bibliographic References:A. OSHKOSH CITY DIRECTORIES, 1884-1919.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".