Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

4472 N 26TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
4472 N 26TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FRED FANTL HOUSE
Other Name:ERMA JEAN TAYLOR HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:31536
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):4472 N 26TH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1922
Additions: 1981
Survey Date:1994
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Aluminum/Vinyl Siding
Architect:William Schuchardt
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Garden Homes Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/4/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/23/1990 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ARTIFICIAL SIDING WAS ADDED IN 1981. BUILDING IS MODEL 6B.

"Model 6B is a two story, symmetrically-composed, side-gabled cottage featuring a large, flat-roofed front porch that stretches across much of the facade, sheltering a central front entry door flanked by two double-hung windows. A grouping of three square wooden posts supporting the porch roof at each outside corner is trimmed with a wooden latticework. The perimeter of the porch roof is trimmed with a cross-buck design wood railing. The fenestration of the second story consists of two bays of paired, double-hung windows trimmed with board shutters. The other elevations are simply composed of randomly-placed windows and a door that respond to interior needs."

"Aluminum siding was installed in 1981, and the front porch has been enclosed." (A).
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".