Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

STATE HIGHWAY 182

Architecture and History Inventory
STATE HIGHWAY 182 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Springstead Post Office
Other Name:Building # 2
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:31640
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):STATE HIGHWAY 182
County:Iron
City:
Township/Village:Sherman
Unincorporated Community:SPRINGSTEAD
Town:41
Range:3
Direction:E
Section:21
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1870
Additions:
Survey Date:1994
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Log
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Springstead
National Register Listing Date:4/17/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/26/1996 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. MOVED TO SPRINGSTEAD FROM EMERSON IN 1916.
Bibliographic References:MINOCQUA LAKELAND TIMES 11/21/1995. MINOCQUA LAKELAND TIMES 6/22/1996. IRONWOOD DAILY GLOBE 10/17/1996. Hurley Iron County Miner 4/9/1998. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel 10/25/1998. Minocqua Lakeland Times 9/18/1998. Minocqua Lakeland Times 4/21/2000. Ironwood Daily Globe 4/13/2000. Park Falls Herald 3/2/2000, 10/3/1996. Ironwood Daily Globe 3/23/2000. Park Falls Herald 3/16/2000. Park Falls Herald 2/17/2000. Ironwood Daily Globe 5/25/2000. Hurley Iron County Miner 7/31/2003. Phillips Bee 5/22/2003.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".