COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

1139 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1139 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1139 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:J. Zeutzius Block
Other Name:Floyd's; Top Hat Club (2009)
Contributing:
Reference Number:31732
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1139 MAIN ST
County:Brown
City:Green Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1895
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Very fine example in well restored condition. Panelled brick corner pilasters rise to a brick corbel table which acts as the cornice for the facade and above which is the elaborate brick parapet with its cut stone blocks used as finials. In the center of the parapet is the intact metal name plate reading "J. Zeutzius block". The 1st floor of the main facade has the original, restored display windows and central entrance door, all of which have a single large cast iron beam above them which is decorated with metal rosettes and which servs as a lintel. A continuous siol of cut stone acts sa a stringcourse below and above the 2nd floor windows with their segmental arched openings and brick heads done in contrasting brick. The side windows of the building also have segmental arched heads and have double header course brickheads. This is one of the most intact buildings of its era to survive in Green Bay. The interior appears to be both restored and to contain pieces which are probably not original, such as the back bar.
Bibliographic References:A. Plaque on building facade. B. Brown County Tax Rolls.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".