Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

509 W GRAND AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
509 W GRAND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Cook-Rutledge House (E.D. Rand House)
Other Name:Chippewa County Historical Society Museum
Contributing:
Reference Number:3175
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):509 W GRAND AVE
County:Chippewa
City:Chippewa Falls
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1873
Additions: 1888
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Cook-Rutledge House
National Register Listing Date:8/7/1974 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:NOW OCCUPIED BY THE CHIPPEWA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. THE RANDS, RUTLEDGES, AND COOKS WERE ASSOCIATED WITH THE LUMBER INDUSTRY.

Mansard roofed cupola with round arched windows and iron cresting on roof; stone quoins; paired brackets and dentil trim under eaves/cornice; 4/4 window sashes, open front/side porches supported by carved posts; porte cochere. Three-sided projecting north bay; stained glass; two story west wing, iron fence.

The Cook-Rutledge House placed in the National Register in 1974, constructed in 1873, was altered with improvements valued at $4,000 by the prominent lumberman Edward Rutledge (1834-1911) in 1888 to its present appearance. Of typical Italianate square shape with denticulated cornice and wide eaves supported by paired brackets, the brick house has an elaborate mansard roofed cupola decorated with iron cresting, denticulated cornice, arched windows and corner pilasters. The Cook-Rutledge House exhibits varied complex ornament typical of the Victorian period such as decorative wooden porches and porte cochere, bracketed eaves, window hoods, iron cresting, stained glass and white stone trim foundation and quoins.

The Cook-Rutledge House is an excellent architecturally significant representative of the Italianate style and clearly the most elaborate extant historic 19th century house in Chippewa Falls.
CARRIAGE HOUSE (32-3).

COVENANT: has expired.

Effected:
1/15/1985

Good until:
Term:


Property:
Cook-Rutledge House

Property address:
509 W. Grand Avenue, Chippewa Falls

C dist:


Owner:
Konsella, James

Owner Organization:
Board of Trustees, Cook-Rutledge Mansion

Owner address:
509 W. Grand Avenue, Chippewa Falls

Covenant type:
Restrictive covenant

County:
CH

Program:

Covenant provision 1
Maintain and administer

Covenant provision 2

Covenant provision 3
Bibliographic References:(A) CHIPPEWA FALLS HERALD TELEGRAM 4/16/1994. (B) National Register Files, Preservation Department, State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Madison, WI. (C) Chippewa Falls (WI) Independent 10 May, 1888.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".