COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, options for accessing our headquarters building have changed. Click here for more information.

1350-1354 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1350-1354 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1350-1354 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:William Smits Building
Other Name:Asian Food & Gifts Pinchard Drug Store
Contributing:
Reference Number:31759
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1350-1354 MAIN ST
County:Brown
City:Green Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1924
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:2016
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Late example of style in largely original condition. Concrete cornice below brick parapet has concrete coping.
Bibliographic References:A. Brown County Tax Rolls. B. Green Bay City Directory, 1927.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".