Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

525 2ND ST NORTH

Architecture and History Inventory
525 2ND ST NORTH | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Allis-Chalmers Plant aka La Crosse Plow Company
Other Name:Machine Products, Inc.
Contributing:
Reference Number:32053
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):525 2ND ST NORTH
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1937
Additions: 1938
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: La Crosse Plow Company Building
National Register Listing Date:2/2/2016 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/20/2015 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for the La Crosse Plow Company. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Long rectangular structure six bays wide, recessed multi-paned industrial style window walls separated by full length brick piers with corbeled brick at top of the recessed panels. Many lower story windows are filled in with concrete block.

Exhibiting the curtain wall construction of the modern industrial bulding, the Plow Company building is an important representative of La Crosse's industrial architecture.
Bibliographic References:LACROSSE TRIBUNE 5/14/1995. LACROSSE TRIBUNE 8/30/1995. A. La Crosse Tribune, 12 December 1937, 2 January 1938, 15 February 1938.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".