COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

610 S 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

610 S 2ND ST

Architecture and History Inventory
610 S 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Segelke-Kohlhaus Office/Glazing Department
Other Name:Jacobson Moving and Storage
Contributing:
Reference Number:32078
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):610 S 2ND ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1899
Additions: 1912
Survey Date:19962017
Historic Use:warehouse
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Addition: A.E. Parkinson and Bernard Dockendorff
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Facade articulated by two story recessed window bays with segmental arched two over two windows; projecting cornice with dentil trim over street level facade divided by brick piers into bays with six windows and entrances with transom windows, segmental arched windows in side elevations.

Not only significant as well preserved industrial structure that has maintained exceptional integrity, the Segelke-Kohlhaus building is significant also as part of the historic Segelke-Kohlhaus complex in the Waterfront District.

Company began in 1857, as Segelke and Sack. After the death of Sack in 1859, the firm was operated under the partnership of Jacob Kohlhaus, John Kutzbursky, and Charles Segelke. The company manufactured sash, doors, blinds, and other material including hard wood floors, stairs, stair railing, newel posts, and balistrades. The business territory included Wisconsin, Minnesota the Dakotas, Illinois and Iowa. The company went bankrupt in the 1950s.

Charles Segelke and Jacob Kolhaus established themselves in the door and sash business in 1863. La Crosse was at that time, a lumber milling center and the Segelke-Kohlaus firm took advantage of the large supply of available lumber resources at La Crosse. The firm was one of the more important concerns in a city of many industries. Pre-fabricated building materials put the firm out of business after a century of operations.

Original office building constructed in 1899 by local contractor James Rawlinson. Addition in 1912 designed by Parkinson and Dockendorff for corporate offices and for the finishing and glazing departments.

Adjacent plant and factory buildings demolished in 1989 and in 1995.

2017 UPDATE - THIS BUILDING LOOKS SUBSTANTIALLY LIKE IT DID WHEN LAST SURVEYED IN 1996.
Bibliographic References:A. Marie Kroner, Story of the Segelke-Kohlhaus Co. 1857-1960, unpublished paper, 1973, ARC Murphy Library, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. A. La Crosse Republican Leader, 18 February 1899, 26 April 1899. B. La Crosse Leader Press, 9 July 1912. C. Sanborn Map Co., City of La Crosse Insurance Map, 1906, 1906 Revised 1936-1940. D. La Crosse Tribune, 28 December 1989.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".