Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

127-129 S RD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
127-129 S RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Charles B. Solberg Building
Other Name:Markos Clothing
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:32147
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):127-129 S RD ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1870
Additions: 1880
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:William Nichols
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: La Crosse Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/2/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/8/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Elaborate bracketed projecting metal cornice decorated by modillions and medallions, highly detailed carved round arched stone window heads on 3rd story. And flat arched windows heads carved in a floral design on the second story; brick piers divide the recessed brick surface vertically and strong courses divide surface horizontally, corbeled secondary cornice over altered store front. Long narrow windows; windows on side elevation have been filled in on the first story; exterior iron stairway.

Constructed in 1870 and enlarged in 1876, the Solberg Grocery Store known historically as the site of the office of Dr. Christensen and Dr. Gundersen, the founder of the Gunderson Clinic, is significant as the most elaborate and one of the thre most notable Italianate styled commercial structures in downtown La Crosse. In 1880, Solberg added a two-story section, nine bays wide at the rear for his wholesale grocery business.

This structure is historically significant as the original site of the Gunderson Clinic founded by Drs. Adolph Gunderson and Christen Christensen in the 1890s.
Bibliographic References:A. History of LaCrosse County (Chicago: Western Historical Co., 1881) pp. 679-680, p. 683. B. L.P. Philippi, Phillippi Art Souvenier (La Crosse: Philippi Publishing Co., 1904, Reprint: 1478)p. 73. C. Dr. L. Crocker, "A Presliminary List of Buildings in the City of LaCrosse with Significant Architectural Value," 1977. D. Crocker, Leslie. Buildings of La Crosse through Time. La Crosse Public Library Archives Department: La Crosse, 2015.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".