Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

123 S 5TH AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
123 S 5TH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Hollywood Theater
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:32300
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):123 S 5TH AVE
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1936
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:theater
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: La Crosse Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/2/1994
State Register Listing Date:10/8/1993
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Brick piers divide side elevation; facade has been stuccoed; part of original store strong box office marquee remains. Glass blocks illuminated from behind created a magical interior.
Bibliographic References:Crocker, Leslie. La Crosse Buildings through Time. La Crosse: La Crosse Public Library Archives Department, 2015.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".