Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

201-205 S 5TH AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
201-205 S 5TH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Exchange Building
Other Name:Hoeschler Exchange Building
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:32302
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):201-205 S 5TH AVE
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1940
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Art Moderne
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Concrete
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: La Crosse Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/2/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/8/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. Poured concrete is used to create the smooth surface texture essential to the Art Moderne style in the six-story Hoeschler Exchange Building. A curved north corner with corner entrance; window bands continue around curve of corner; geometric designs pressed into the concrete and moulded trim ornament the entrance to the upper story offices. Bull symbol of Hoeshler family inscribed into elevator shaft projection on the roof of the structure.

Designed by J. Mander Matson in 1940 for the Hoeschler family, prominent local realtors and investors whose family symbol, the Bull, is located at the top of the facade. The elevator housing on the roof has a relief sculpture of a bull. During the Depression years, Hoeschler always claimed to be "bullish" on La Crosse. He was responsible for getting the city to change Fifth Street to Fifth Avenue, to link the local street with the famous Fifth Avenue in New York City.

The Exchange Building, is a significant representative as one of the two best commercial Modern styled buildings in La Crosse. (Other Moderne Style: Tribune Building at 435 South 4th Street). This style ended as the United States went to war and few buildings were built in the 1940s.
Bibliographic References:A. Dr. L. Crocker, A Preliminary List of Buildings in the city of La Crosse with Significant Architectural value, 1977. B. Building Inscription. C. La Crosse Tribune, June 13, 1941. D. La Crosse Tribune, July 14, 1940. LACROSSE TRIBUNE 7/27/1996. Crocker, Leslie. La Crosse Buildings through Time. La Crosse: La Crosse Public Library Archives Department, 2015.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".