Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

930 S 6TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
930 S 6TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Leo Schroeder House
Other Name:
Contributing:
Reference Number:32409
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):930 S 6TH ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1917
Additions:
Survey Date:199620152017
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Prairie School
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Parkinson and Dockendorff
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Broad overhanging roof. Rectangular bay on south side; screened full length brick porch. Leaded glass and ornmantal tiles on porch and large chimney. Decked rear porch.

The Leo W. Schroeder House is a two-story, American Foursquare residence with Prairie influences, and was constructed
c.1917. It is clad in brick and stucco, separated by a concrete belt course. Asphalt shingles cover the hip roof and small
hip dormer on the front (east) facade. A hip roof porch spans the front facade, supported by brick posts and a brick
balustrade with concrete accents. A bay window projects from the south (side) elevation, adjacent to a brick exterior
chimney that extends through the broad eaves. A one-story enclosed porch extends on the rear (west) elevation; its flat
roof is enclosed with a plain wood balustrade. Windows are a mixture of double-hung and fixed sash, many of which
feature leaded glass in their upper panes.

1996- "Rising two stories, this foursquare residence exhibits the Prairie School influence. A masonry belt course defines the separation of brick and stucco wall treatments, and a flat roof, stuccoed rectangular bay projects from the south wall. A large, brick chimney breaks through the wide eave of the low, hip roof and continues for another one-half story. A hip roof screen porch has large, brick pier supports with ornamental stone insets, and a one story, rear porch extends to the west and carries a wooden balustrade at the second level. A stuccoed, hip roof dormer fronts the east entrance facade, and some leaded glass windows are apparent along the second level."
- "La Crosse North/South Transportation Corridor", WisDOT ID #5991-04-00, Prepared by Heritage Research, Ltd. (1996).

2017 UPDATE - THE HOUSE LOOKS SUBSTANTIALLY THE SAME AS WHEN LAST SURVEYED IN 1996.
Bibliographic References:A. Parkinson and Dockendorff Commission Records, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Area Research Center.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".