Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

203-205 S 9TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
203-205 S 9TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Governor George Peck House
Other Name:
Contributing: No
Reference Number:32875
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):203-205 S 9TH ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1874
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Wood Shingle
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: 10th and Cass Streets Neighborhood Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/13/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Octagonal tower on north elevation, much of architectural character gone. The architectural integrity of this Queen Anne Italianate styled structure has been seriously altered by the addition of siding and the removal of architectural details. This is the only house built by George W. Peck when he lived in La Crosse. Peck bought the empty lot from W.C. Root in 1873. In 1874 the value of the lot increased from $300 (1873) to $500 (1874) to $1500 (1875), while the lot next door remained at the same value. George W. Peck was one of the more important Wisconsin citizens of the last century. Peck arrived in Wisconsin just in time for the Civil War. He served with the Fourth Wisconsin Cavalry. After the war he settled in La Crosse when he became associated with M.M. Pomeroy's Democrat a strong anti republican journal with a sensationalistic format. Peck took over after 1868. Peck left La Crosse in 1876 to establish another paper in Milwaukee. Peck was a very humourous individual. His Peck's Bad Boy series was widely read. Peck became governor of Wisconsin in 1890.
Bibliographic References:A. La Crosse City Tax Records, 1870-1880.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".