Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

22-24 W SPRING ST

Architecture and History Inventory
22-24 W SPRING ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:C. J. Caesar Harness Shop; The lounge; Al's Radio
Other Name:Stolp's TV; Pete's Pub
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3288
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):22-24 W SPRING ST
County:Chippewa
City:Chippewa Falls
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Bridge Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/24/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Projecting large bracketed metal cornice with battlements; corbel trimmed paired recessed panel in upper facade; rough stone lintels above second story windows; cast iron columns remain on otherwise altered store fronts.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".