Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

501 CLERMONT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
501 CLERMONT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Antigo Post Office
Other Name:U.S. Post Office
Contributing:
Reference Number:33082
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):501 CLERMONT AVE
County:Langlade
City:Antigo
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1916
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:James A. Wetmore
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Antigo Post Office
National Register Listing Date:10/24/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. THE PHOTO CODES FOR THIS BUILDING ARE PRECEEDED BY THE LETTERS "PO." ANOTHER COMPLIANCE NUMBER FOR THIS POSTAL STATION IS 87-0919.

THE BUILDING IS AN EXAMPLE OF THE NEOCLASSICAL STYLE. THE PLAN IS IRREGULAR WITH THE PUBLIC ENTRANCE/LOBBY ON THE CLERMONT STREET FACE. THE ELEVATION IS ORGANIZED SYMMETRICALLY ABOUT THE ENTRY DOOR. THE CENTRAL PORTION OF THE BUILDING IS TWO STORIES HIGH, WITH LOWER, SINGLE STORY WINGS ON EITHER SIDE. THE BUILDING IS CONSTRUCTED OF TAN BRICK ON A LIMESTONE BASE. THE TWO STORY SECTION IS HIGHLIGHTED BY BRICK PILASTERS, ALMOST TWO STOREIS TALL WITH LIMENSTONE CAPITALS SUPPORTING A DENTICULATED CORNICE THAT EXTENDS AROUND THE PERIMETER OF THE BUILDING. THE WINDOWS ON THE FIRST LEVEL AT THIS SECTION HAVE SEMICIRCULAR HEADS WITH LIMESTONE KEYSTONES. THEY HAVE HAD STORM WINDOWS ADDED TO THEM. THE WINDOWS IN THE SINGLE STORY PORTIONS ARE DOUBLE HUNG AND SET IN A RECESSED BRICK PANEL WITH AN ARCHED HEAD. THE ORIGINAL REAR BLOCK IS SLIGHTLY STEPPED BACK. IT RETAINS ALL ARCHITECTURAL FEATURES OF THE MAIN BLOCK INCLUDING THE LARGE ARCHED WINDOW OPENINGS AND LIMESTONE CORNICE LINE. THERE IS A NEWER ONE STORY BRICK ADDITION TO THE REAR WITH LOADING DOCK. THE ENTRY STAIRS ARE OF GRANITE AND A HANDICAP RAMP HAS BEEN ADDED. IT DOES NOT DETRACT FROM THE BUILDING. THE BUILDING CORNERSTONE NOTES: "WILLIAM G. MCADOO, SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, JAMES A. WETMORE, ACTING SURVERVISING ARCHITECT, 1916."

THE INTERIOR HAS THE ORIGINAL MARBLE FLOOR AND WAINSCOT. THE CEILING IS PLASTER AND IS VAULTED. THE WALLS ARE PLASTER AND THERE ARE PILASTERS AND CAPITALS SUPPORTING THE CEILING VAULTS. THE WOOD TRIM IS ORIGINAL. THE BUILDING, WHICH IS IN GOOD CONDITION, IS LOCALTED IN THE CITY'S BUSINESS/COMMERCIAL DISTRICT.

ARCHITECTURAL/ENGINEERING SIGNIFICANCE:

THE BUILDING HAS REMAINED LARGELY INTACT AND THE NOTEWORTHY STONEWORK AND RELIEF FEATURES REMAIN. ALSO NOTEWORTHY IS THE LARGELY INTACT LOBBY WITH ITS VAULTED CEILING. THE POST OFFICE REMAINS A PROMINENT BUILDING ON THE EDGE OF THE DOWNTOWN. THE SYMPATHETIC ADDITIONS TO THE REAR DO NOT DETRACT FROM THE ORIGINAL COMPOSITION.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND:

THE ANTIGO POST OFFICE IS THE FIRST FEDERALLY OWNED POST OFFICE BUILDING IN THE ANTIGO. BUILT IN 1916, AND ORIGINALLY OCCUPIED IN JUNE OF 1917, THE POST OFFICE BUILDING PROVIDED THE FIRST PERMANENT HOME FOR POSTAL SERVICES IN THE COMMUNITY. PRIOR TO CONSTRUCTION OF THIS BUILDING, THE POSTAL SERVICE WAS LOCATED IN THE FACILITIES RENTED OR OWNED BY WHOMEVER WAS APPOINTED POSTMASTER. THE FIRST POSTMASTER WAS NEILS ANDERSON, WHO RAN THE POST OFFICE FROM HIS LOG STORE FROM 1879 TO 1882. IT MOVED TO A VARIETY OF LOCATIONS UNTIL 1916. THE SITE FOR THE BUILDING WAS PURCHASED FROM THE ANTIGO CANNING COMPANY IN 1911. THE BUILDING WAS CONSTRUCTED FOR $60,000. (SEE BIB. REF. B).
Bibliographic References:A. DATE OF CONSTRUCTION: CORNERSTONE ON BUILDING. B. DESSUREAU, ROBERT M., "HISTORY OF LANGLADE COUNTY, WISCONSIN," ANTIGO, 1922, PP. 147-8. Hermolin, Joe. “Antigo’s Landmarks”, Langlade County Historical Society. Undated.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".