Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1307 HAYES ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1307 HAYES ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Roosevelt Grade School
Other Name:Roosevelt Elementary School, Roosevelt School
Contributing:
Reference Number:33232
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1307 HAYES ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1923
Additions: 1940 1931
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Spanish Colonial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:Otto Merman
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Roosevelt School
National Register Listing Date:8/3/2017 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:12/2/2016 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Stucco exterior with brown tile patterned ornament; projecting two-story gabled entrance bay with a blind round arched over the rectangular entrance door; paired windows with pent roof over and blind balcony below in the gable. Multi-paned windows; rear addition in similar style with truncated hipped roof and similar, though on a smaller scale, entrance bay and door; three-sided bay window on first floor on the east side of the main wing.

Roosevelt School is the only Mediterranean influenced public building in the city and the only school of the period by Otto Merman not influenced by Neo-Classicism.

Constructed by Peter Nelson and Son.
Bibliographic References:(A) Interview: Margaret Merman Holly, 1977. (B) Building Inscription. (C) Bentley Merman Collection; A.R.C. Murphy Library, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. A. Bentley and Merman Commission Records, UW-La Crosse, ARC. B. La Crosse Tribune, 19 January 1924, 14 April 1923, 2 September 1923, 16 November 1924, 6 September 1931, 19 January 1940, 23 January 1940.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".