Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

824 HEWETT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
824 HEWETT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John and Maria Hein House
Other Name:Richard and Kathy Quast House
Contributing:
Reference Number:3334
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):824 HEWETT ST
County:Clark
City:Neillsville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1892
Additions:
Survey Date:2003
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hein, John and Mary, House
National Register Listing Date:4/12/2006 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/20/2006 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:PALLADIAN MOTIF WINDOW IN GABLE. 2 STORY SPINDLED PORCH; Constructed between 1887, 1892 (Sanborn Insurance Maps) Home of Joseph Morley, Cashier (equal to president in current language) of the Neillsville Bank 1883-1909. An excellent intact example of Queen Anne style.

A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

2016- "John Hein and his son Anthony operated two stave and heading mills and a sawmill. John also operated the Hein Dry Goods and Grocery Store located at the southern most point of the Hein's Hewett Street property. Success enabled the construction of a Quenn Anne style house. Its beautiful Eastlake detailing appears in ornate brackets, which support cornice lines and porch frieze spindling. His stave and heading mill burned in 1893 and as the logging industry began to wind down in the area, he closed Heintown mill in 1897 and moved out of the area."
-"Neillsville, Wisconsin Historical & Architectural Tour", Prepared by the Neillsville Historic Preservation Commission, 2016.
Bibliographic References:A Self-Guided Walking-Driving Tour, Neillsville, Wisconsin Historical Homes by the Neillsville Improvement Corp., 1996; Clark County Press, Neillsville, 11 May, 1994, p. 16B; Republican and Press, 21 Oct. 1909, p. 1.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".