Help Us Redesign Our Website! We could really use your feedback, please take our survey

800 ROSE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

800 ROSE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
800 ROSE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Exchange State Bank/Masonic Temple
Other Name:Buzz's Bike Shop
Contributing:
Reference Number:33439
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):800 ROSE ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1887
Additions:
Survey Date:19962016
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect: William Parker
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
NATIONAL AND STATE REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES
National/State Register Listing Name:Not listed
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. Corner bank with Masonic Temple constructed around the rear and north side. Wooden corner octagonal bay over the corner entrance covered with an octagonal conical roof topped by a finial. Metal bracketed cornice underlined by a band of decorative brick; segmental arched windows with radiating brick and stone voussoirs with larger round arched windows at intervals; iron Corinthian column frame entrance; doors and windows of Masonic Temple have been filled with concrete block on lower story. The most prominent 19th century structure remaining in the Rose Street commercial district was constructed in 1884 on a corner site, the McGill Brothers Bank, better preserved than the adjoining Masonic Temple, is the most elaborate North La Crosse commercial structure influenced by the 19th century Queen Anne style. The bank building at 800 Rose had offices on the second floor. At 802 Rose (attached and connected) was a grocery store with the Masonic Hall above. The brothers E.B. and H.P. Magill began the Exchange Bank of North La Crosse in July 1884 at 541 Mill St. with a branch at 301 Main St. (see p. 79, 1885-6 La Crosse City Directory). By 1888, they are at 800 Rose. E.B. Magill began as a messenger for the Batavian Bank and rose to bank clerk before beginning the Exchange Bank. Magill also was associated with the Wisconsin Telephone Company and the Security Bank of La Crosse. The Exchange State Bank was important for citizens of North La Crosse. It was the only bank located in north La Crosse. Bank building constructed by local contractor F.X. De Lorean for $4000 and the Masonic Temple for $6000.00. 2016 UPDATE - BUILDING HAS LOST REAR/EAST PORTION WHERE MOST OF THE MASONIC TEMPLE WAS LOCATED. THE BANK PORTION OF THE BUILDING IS INTACT.
Bibliographic References:(A) Pratt and Owen, La Crosse Illustrated (La Crosse: Art Publishing Co., 1887; reprint: 1878) p. 37. (B) A. Sanford and H. Hirschheimer, A History of La Crosse, WI, 1841-1900 (La Crosse: La Crosse County Historical Society, 1951) p. 211. (C) Building Inscription. (D) Sanborn-Perris Maps, City of La Crosse, 1879, 1891. (E) La Crosse City Directory, 1985-6. LACROSSE TRIBUNE 5/14/1995. (F) "Magill Brothers Formed Business Which Later Became Exchange State Bank," LaCrosse Tribune, 3 January 1934. (G) La Crosse Republican Leader, 14 June 1887, 21 June 1887. (H) La Crosse Weekly Chronicle, 23 June 1887. (I) La Crosse Chronicle, 16 September 1887. LaCrosse Tribune 4/16/1999.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".