Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

201 PEARL ST

Architecture and History Inventory
201 PEARL ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:George Zeisler Building
Other Name:Pearl Street Antiques
Contributing:
Reference Number:33490
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):201 PEARL ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1886
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Zeisler, George, Building
National Register Listing Date:2/25/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/22/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Stylized "rising sun" design in the pediment above the bracketed sheet metal cornice over the central front entrance and on the west side contrasging white stone belt courses above and below 2nd story windows; minor cornice at second level and above the stonr front; fluted cast iron pilasters frome the recessed entrance door; glass store front has been replaced and door to upper story has been filled with brick.

Exhibiting excellent architectural integrity, the Zeisler Buiding is one of the best examples of the small vernacular two story commercial building of Italianate influence still in extant in the commercial area.

This certainly was built by Zeisler in order to sell his beer from his brewery much like the Gud brewery.
Raymond Kiensle of La Crosse worked as a brick contractor.
Royal L. Reynolds was a contractor for the foundation.
Bibliographic References:A. City of La Crosse Tax Records. B. La Crosse City Directory (La Crosse; Phlippi Co., 1888, 1891, 1895). C. Pratt and owen, La Crosse Illustrated, (La Crosse: Art Publishing Co., 1877. Reprints 1970)p. 31. D. La Crosse Daily Republican-Leader, 4 Sept 1886, 20 Sept 1886, 30 Sept 1886.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".