Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

215 PEARL ST

Architecture and History Inventory
215 PEARL ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John Voegle Building
Other Name:T J's Apparel
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:33496
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):215 PEARL ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1866
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: La Crosse Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/2/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/8/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Moulded projecting brick cornice; triangular pediment shaped stone window heads with corbeled ends; moulded brick secondary cornice above the store front; iron pilasters wth decorative capitals frame the recessed entrance. Minor alteration of store front has occurred. Similar to the two adjacent stores at 211 and 213 Pearl also constructed by John Voegle, the east three bay structure used first as a grocery storne and later in the 1880s by George Bishop as a sample room is significant as the earliest known commercial structure in the city. The earliest part of the Boegle Block. Two remaining sections at 213 and 211 Pearl Street constructed in 1868 and 1874, respectively. Cast iron storefront added in the 1870s. John Voegle was a grocer.
Bibliographic References:City of La Crosse Tax Record, 1864-1896. La Crosse City Directory, (La Crosse: L.P.Phillippi Co. 1888, 1895). Pratt and Owen, La Crosse Illustrated (La Crosse: Art Publishing Co., 1887; Reprint: 1978)p. 31. Dr. L. Crocker, On Architecture La Crosse (WI) Tribune, May 21, 1978. LACROSSE TRIBUNE 12/15/1994.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".