RIVERSIDE PARK W END OF STATE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

RIVERSIDE PARK W END OF STATE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
RIVERSIDE PARK W END OF STATE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Band Shell
Other Name:Riverside Park Band Shell Memorial
Contributing:
Reference Number:33983
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):RIVERSIDE PARK W END OF STATE ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1930
Additions: 1986
Survey Date:19962017
Historic Use:pavilion
Architectural Style:Other Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect: Otto Merman
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
NATIONAL AND STATE REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES
National/State Register Listing Name:Not listed
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
NOTES
Additional Information:This is an excellent example of the kind of buildings that once adorned our city parks. Used for band concerts, local theater groups, sing-alongs, and a variety of other purposes, these outdoor facilities were once common, even in small towns. The simple 1930s Modern design shows skyscraper-influenced towers. The band shell, or amphitheater, is dedicated to the memory of Wendel A. Anderson, former mayor and founder of the city's park system.

It was never big enough, and in 1986, it was expanded with wings of concrete block on each side.

2017 UPDATE - THE BANDSTAND LOOKS MUCH LIKE IT DID WHEN LAST SURVEYED IN 1996.
Bibliographic References:Crocker, Leslie. La Crosse Buildings through Time. La Crosse: La Crosse Public Library Archives Department, 2015.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".