Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1601 CASS ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1601 CASS ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:English Lutheran Church
Other Name:Living Word Christian
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:34011
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1601 CASS ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1925
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Neogothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Merman and Skogstad
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Cass and King Street Residential Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/7/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/22/1997 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Builder was Joseph and Frank Schwalbe. The design of the English Lutheran Church utilized historic Gothic style. It is constructed in buff brick color; stepped buttresses at neds of front gable, side elevations, and on short square tower with pyrmaidal roof on south side; pointed arch windows with tracery and stained glass and pointed arch door with white concrete radiating voussoirs in the projecting gable roofed enclosed entrance; shed roofed extension on west side. Designed by the local architectural firm, (in an abstract Modern Gothic Style) Otto Merman and Herbert Skogstad in 1924, the English Evangelical Lutheran Church exemplifies the transition from historic church architecture in La Crosse to the modern style when historic styles were used for inspiration rather than for form.
Bibliographic References:A. Building Inscription. B. A. Sanford and H. Hirschheimer, A History of La Crosse, Wisconsin, 1841-1960 (La Crosse: La Crosse County Historical Society, 1951) p. 233. C. File #S-435, Blueprint and Commission List, p. Nelson Co., La Crosse. Wisconsin and Bentley-Merman Collection, ARC Murphy Library, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. C. "Small Room in Lienlokken Hall First Milestone in 50-Year History of English Lutheran Church," LaCrosse Tribune, n.d.; newspaper article on file in the clipping files of the English Lutheran Church at the LaCrosse Public Library, LaCrosse, Wisconsin. D. La Crosse Tribune, 8 June 1924, 10 May 1925.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".