Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

101 STATE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
101 STATE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Joseph B. Funke Company
Other Name:Funke Candy Company, Charmant Hotel
Contributing:
Reference Number:34379
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):101 STATE ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1898
Additions: 1908
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Stoltze & Schick (1898 building)Northwest Tile Company (1908 addition)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Funke, Joseph B., Company
National Register Listing Date:10/22/2014 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/15/2014 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Four-story free-standing candy manufacturing building with dentil trimmed cornice, surface articulated with by full-length brick piers extending through the decorative cornice (battlements have been removed), segmental arched windows filled by glass block in contemporary times, front entrance on west elevation closed up and main entrance changed to south side. Rear reinforced concrete addition.

Although the structure known as Ross of La Crosse Furniture has been altered seriously, the Funke Building is historically important as the site of one of La Crosse's turn of the century businesses. This building replaced a smaller "Wholesale Confectionary Candy Manufacturer" at 110 South Second and a grocery at 108 South Second.

Rehabilitation tax credit project, NPS Project #30082
Bibliographic References:(A) Robert Funk, grandson of Joseph Funke, 123 South 22nd St., La Crosse, Wisconsin. (B) L.P. Philippi, Philippi Art Souveneir (La Crosse: Philippi Publishing Co., 1964, Reprint: 1978), p. 71. (C) La Crosse Republican Leader, 16 February 1898, 27 June 1898. (D) The International Confectioner, November 1898.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".