Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

205 N LOSEY BLVD

Architecture and History Inventory
205 N LOSEY BLVD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Guy and Eloda Beach Residence
Other Name:Barbara and Dick Kampa House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:34468
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):205 N LOSEY BLVD
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1926
Additions: 1962 1973
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Spanish Colonial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:Carl SchubertSchwalbe Construction Co.
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: 23rd and 24th Streets Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/5/2010 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/5/2010 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:During the period when the Spanish Colonial style broke geographic constraints and spread across the country, the architect used a white stucco exterior, red tile trim, wrought iron, a stepped facade, a large chimney, and round arched windows and entrance porch to create the Spanish Colonial style in the Beach house. Features include: one-story stucco house with red barrel tile coping on the parapet with iron grilles in the cut-out openings, projecting pent roofs over multi-paned windows, round south bay window with metal roof, and round one-bay open entrance portico with round arched openings. Additions on the north side are similar in design; iron fenced front patio. The house designed for Guy Beach in 1926 is a significant example of Period Revival architecture in La Crosse and of the early work of a local architect, Karl Schubert. Guy Beach was connected with the theatre. Frank Burgess, Sec/Treasurer of the La Crosse Tribune Co., purchased it c. 1931. Additions along the north side were constructed in 1962 and 1973.
Bibliographic References:(A) Dr. L. Crocker, Dept. of Art, University of Wisconsin. (B) Wright's La Crosse City Directory (Milwaukee: Wisconsin, Wright Directory Co., 1928, 1932, 1939). (C). La Crosse Tribune, 22 October 1995. (D) Roderick Robins, "The Nietsch House," unpublished paper, UW-La Crosse, ARC. (E) La Crosse City Water Records, La Crosse Public Library, Archives.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".