Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

314 S CHARLES

Architecture and History Inventory
314 S CHARLES | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:F.A. Chadbourn House
Other Name:Mary Groom Poser House
Contributing:
Reference Number:3459
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):314 S CHARLES
County:Columbia
City:Columbus
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:VAN RYN AND DE GELLEKE
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Chadbourn, F. A., House
National Register Listing Date:12/28/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/19/1990 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Set under the shady boughs of sugar maples, with a small grove of conifers at the rear, the Chadbourn House evokes a pre-industrial age. Chadbourn, a prominent banker and philanthropist, commissioned a Milwaukee architectural firm to design this Neo-Tudor house. The style grew out of the early-twentieth-century Arts and Crafts movement, which emphasized skilled workmanship, evident in the flared eaves and in the cusped bargeboards, reminiscent of Gothic tracery, in the small front-facing gables. The Arts and Crafts movement also stressed rustic motifs, seen here in the clapboard and shingle siding, which combine with the rock-faced sandstone foundation to add texture and color to the design. The decorative half-timbered walls enclose an asymmetrical plan enlivened by hexagonal bays and rounded bow windows. The gabled entry porch features a semi-elliptical entryway and a pierced wooden railing.

The carriage house, also designed by Van Ryn and de Gelleke, shows similar attention to detail. Patterned shingles lend a variety of textures, while the juxtaposition of intersecting gables and hipped dormers creates a lively roofline.

Frederick Chadbourn was the son of Reuben W. Frederick succeeded his father as president of the First National Bank at the age of 25. He gave parsonage to the Olivet Church, the children's building to the Fireman's Park, and the clock tower to City Hall.
Bibliographic References:COLUMBUS HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE TOURS, COLUMBUS HISTORIC LANDMARKS AND PRESERVATION COMMISSION, 1994. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".