Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1326 CASS ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1326 CASS ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Joseph M. Hixon House
Other Name:Charles P. Gelatt House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:34792
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1326 CASS ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1901
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Handy and CadySegelke and Kohlhaus
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Cass and King Street Residential Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/7/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/22/1997 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This home was built in the Tudor Revival style derived from architecture that was prominent in England from 1485 to 1603. The home features intersecting steep gable roof with double gable east and north wing; half-timber articulation of stucco ends; three-sided two-story short tower projecting from the facade; hip roofed west wing; segmental arched windows in lower story and plain rectangular windows in stucco upper story; decked one-bay arched open entrance porch; east side porch; three-sided roofed front bay window; leaded glass; bargeboards; outside wall chimney with chimney crown; multiple roof dormers at the rear. Designed by Handy and Cady, a Chicago architectural firm, in 1903 to create a picturesque effect, the house was built for Joseph M. Hixon, a son of Gideon C. Hixon, an early lumberman. The last of the lumberbaron houses in La Crosse, the Hixon House is significant to the City of La Crosse as the best remaining example of the Tudor Revival in La Crosse and the last of the large houses built in the 19th century Revival styles in the City. Hixon lived at 1004 Cass until 1902. In 1903 he is living in this house. Interiors done by the local firm of Segelke and Kohlhaus. General contractor - James Stormondt.
Bibliographic References:(A) Dr. L. Crocker, "A Preliminary List of Buildings In the City of La Crosse With Significant Architectural Value," 1977. (B) La Crosse City Directory, 1900-1905. (C) Western Architect January 1904. (D) LaCrosse Tribune 5/3/1996. (E) La Crosse Chronicle 5/16/1901. (F) La Crosse Republican Leader 5/14/1901.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".