Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

103 N LUDINGTON

Architecture and History Inventory
103 N LUDINGTON | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:WILLIAMS CORNER DRUGSTORE
Other Name:SAMPSON PHARMACY
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3482
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):103 N LUDINGTON
County:Columbia
City:Columbus
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1853
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:A.G. Cooper (builder)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Columbus Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/5/1992 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/22/1992 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:SEGMENTAL ARCHED WINDOWS, CAST IRON CORNICE. THE BUILDER WAS A.G. COOPER. THE BUILDING WAS CONTINUOUSLY OCCUPIED BY A DRUG STORE FROM 1865 TO 2002. WHILE JOHN WILLIAMS OWNED THE BUILDING IT GOT THE NAME "CORNER DRUG STORE". THE BASEMENT ENTRANCE WAS COVERED WHEN THE SIDEWALKS WERE PAVED. THE BASEMENT HOUSED AN OYSTER BAR. THE FIRST FLOOR INTERIOR RETAINS THE ORIGINAL TILE FLOOR AND TIN CEILING. THE SECOND FLOOR SERVED AS PROFESSIONAL OFFICES AND THE THIRD FLOOR WAS A MEETING ROOM. CAST IRON CORNICE WAS BUILT BY HORACE COOPER.
Bibliographic References:COLUMBUS HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE TOURS, COLUMBUS HISTORIC LANDMARKS AND PRESERVATION COMMISSION, 1994.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".