Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2541 EDGEWOOD PLACE

Architecture and History Inventory
2541 EDGEWOOD PLACE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Walter & Frieda Wittich House
Other Name:Schall/Wittich House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:34860
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2541 EDGEWOOD PLACE
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1937
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Edgewood Place Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/28/2010 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/20/2010 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:One and a half story house with steeply pitched gable roofs, front roof dormers, six over six windows, large inside front-facing chimney, half-timber articulation, screened front porch, and enclosed entrance porch with steep gable roof and Tudor arch door.

2015- "This two-story, light tan stuccoed Tudor Revival Style residence is the only representative of this style in the Edgeweed Place neighborhood. The asymmetrical, multi-gabled mass, with half-timbered exterior and broad, centrally located chimney are typical elements of this style. Tudor Revival was one of the most popular of the revival styles and is seen often located with Colonial Revival style homes in prestigious "between the world wars" neighborhoods.

This residenc was built for local businessman Wallace Schall and within a few years was sold to La Crosse Normal physical education professor Walter Wittich. The Physical Education Building on the UW-La Crosse campus was renamed in Wittich's honor."
-"La Crosse, Wisconsin: Edgewood Place Residential Historic District Tour", Prepared by Eric J. Wheeler, (2015).
Bibliographic References:(A) City Directories.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".