Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

143-147 N LUDINGTON

Architecture and History Inventory
143-147 N LUDINGTON | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HOTEL TREMONT
Other Name:HOTEL COLUMBIAN
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3495
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):143-147 N LUDINGTON
County:Columbia
City:Columbus
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1892
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Columbus Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/5/1992 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/22/1992 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ROUND ARCHED ENTRY, ORNAMENTAL BRICK WORK IN CORNICE, GABLE SHAPED PARAPET. ORIGINALLY WAS A 28 ROOM HOTEL WITH A RESTAURANT ON THE FIRST FLOOR.
Bibliographic References:DATESTONE. COLUMBUS HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE TOURS, COLUMBUS HISTORIC LANDMARKS AND PRESERVATION COMMISSION, 1994.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".