Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1601 MADISON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1601 MADISON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Fred Cutler House
Other Name:Ted Peck House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:34954
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1601 MADISON ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1902
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Cass and King Street Residential Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/7/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/22/1997 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Built during the resurgence of Neo-classical architecture, the frame two-story house constructed with a low truncated hip roof is dominated by a portico featuring colossal Ionic columns. Groved corner boards, pilasters supporting the entablature over the sidelighted double leafed entrance door and the elliptical arched transom window are architectural details of the Cutler House associated with the classical style. Features include: multiple pedimented gable roofed dormers; hip roof extends over two-story portico supported by colossal Ionic columns; projecting entrance bay with classical entablature over double leafed entrance door visually supported by applied pilasters; fan shaped overlight and side lights of leaded glass; grooved pilaster corner boards; round bay window and three-sided two-story bay on west side; decked rear porch. A rather simplified interpretation of the Neo-Classical Revival style, this house built for Fred Cutter, an employee of German-American Bank, is significant as an early example of a house influenced by the Neo-Classical Revival style and as one of the few structures in La Crosse to use the colossal columns characteristic of the monumental nature of the style. Fred Cutter was president of the German-American Bank.
Bibliographic References:(A) La Crosse City and County Directory (La Crosse: L.P. Philippi Co., 1902, 1904). (B) Jim La Brasch, 1601 Madison, unpublished paper, ARC Murphy Libary, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. (C) City Water Records, La Crosse Public Library, 1902.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".