Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

444 W PRAIRIE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
444 W PRAIRIE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:S.W. Andrews House
Other Name:Roger A. and Pauline M. Sneath House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3510
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):444 W PRAIRIE ST
County:Columbia
City:Columbus
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1897
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:George F. Barber
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Prairie Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/7/1999 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/26/1998 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History. FRONT WINDOW. NEARLY IDENTICAL TO 203 Church St. IN HARTFORD.

This house is a George F. Barber mail-order house. Noted as design number 21, this house is illustrated in the Barber catalog and identified in the catalog as the home of S.W. Andrews, Esq. This superb Queen Anne style house is a documented design of George F. Barber, one of the most successful of late nineteenth century mail order architects, who was based in Knoxville, Tennessee and who illustrated this design in several of his catalogs, beginning in 1897, with S.W. Andrews' name and address in the caption. Upper balcony and dormer have been removed. House was originally painted maroon with white trim.

S.W. Andrews was a farm implement dealer.
Bibliographic References:COLUMBUS JOURNAL-REPUBLICAN, 6/18/1990. COLUMBUS HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE TOURS, COLUMBUS HISTORIC LANDMARKS AND PRESERVATION COMMISSION, 1994. American Homes Magazine: April 1897, p. 114. City of Columbus Historic Landmarks and Preservation Commission site files. City of Columbus Real Estate Tax Rolls. Columbus Republican: April 10, 1897, p. 1; April 24, 1897, p. 1. Columbus Journal-Republican 6/18/1990.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".