Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

152-154 LODI ST

Architecture and History Inventory
152-154 LODI ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Clements House Hotel
Other Name:HOTEL LODI
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3535
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):152-154 LODI ST
County:Columbia
City:Lodi
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1892
Additions: 1895
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Lodi Street - Prairie Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/22/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The west (left) wing of this L-plan building was constructed prior to 1892, at which time the building was already known as the Clements House hotel, Alfred Clements being the owner. In 1895, Clements added the wing to the right, giving the building its current form and appearance. Subsequently, the building was known as the Kimball Hotel and later, the Hotel Lodi, which it remains today.

A rare intact example of a turn-of-the-century hotel that catered to traveling salesmen and others of modest means, the Hotel Clements served passengers arriving on the Chicago and North Western Railway, whose tracks ran just a block away. At various times, the structure has housed a restaurant, a clock shop, and other retail concerns. It is now a bed-and-breakfast.

The folk Victorian structure typifies the era’s railroad hotels. A fishscale-shingled frieze and a bracketed front parapet, which rises above the roofline, cap the clapboard walls. Tall, narrow second-story windows periodically punctuate the horizontal line of the frieze, a rhythm echoed below by the multitude of narrow doorways that open onto the full-width porch. The hotel actually began as a structure half its present size. Alfred Clements commissioned the initial two-story building sometime before 1892; by 1898, he doubled the width of the facade and ran a porch across the front. Turned columns support the porch’s hipped roof and a restored spindle balustrade.
Bibliographic References:Lodi Valley News: 3/2/1895, p. 3; 3/12/1895, p. 3; 4/13/1895, p. 3; 4/20/1895, p. 3; 4/27/1895, p. 3; 5/25/1895, p. 3; 5/16/96, p. 3. Lodi Enterprise: 1/4/1895, p. 1; 3/1/1895, p. 1; 4/12/1895, p. 1; 12/21/1900, p. 2/22/ 1901, p. 4; 4/05/1901, p. 4; 4/19/1901, p. 4; 8/16/1901, p. 4; 10/11/1901, p. 4; 11/15/1901, p. 4; 2/20/1903, p. 1. City of Lodi tax rolls (1897-present). Lodi Historical Album: 1848-1973. Lodi, 1973, p. 17. Sanborn-Perris Fire insurance Maps. Lodi, Wisconsin, 1892, 1898, 1902, 1904, 1919, 1930. Capital Times 11/20/1989. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".