Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

204 LODI ST

Architecture and History Inventory
204 LODI ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:MC CLOUD, JAMES, HOUSE
Other Name:John and Deb Manchester House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3536
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):204 LODI ST
County:Columbia
City:Lodi
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1855
Additions:
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Lodi Street - Prairie Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/22/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:PAIRED BRACKETS. ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS IN CUPOLA. Cut stone foundation, red brick walls. Later, small one-story porch ell on east side of house. Multi-light transom and side lights around entrance door may be original to house. For many year in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries the southeast front corner of the house was covered by a broad wrap around one-story wood veranda, which was probably not original to the house and which has now been removed.
Bibliographic References:STEPPING BACK: A WALKING TOUR OF HISTORIC LODI HOMES, LODI VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, JUNE 1995. Lodi Historical Album:1848-1973. Lodi: 1973, p. 121 (historic and 1973 photos). Lodi Valley News: 5/6/1876, p. 3. Lodi Enterprise: 2/19/1904, p. 1 (McCloud's obituary). City of Lodi Tax Rolls, 1897-present. Butterfield, Consul W. History of Columbia County, Wisconsin. Chicago: Western Historical Company, 1880, p. 993.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".