Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

205 LODI ST

Architecture and History Inventory
205 LODI ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Edward E. Seville House
Other Name:Michael D. and Gail A. May House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3537
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):205 LODI ST
County:Columbia
City:Lodi
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1897
Additions:
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:Carl C. Menes
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Lodi Street - Prairie Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/22/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ROUND, CONICAL COPPER-ROOFED TOWER ON CNR. FOUNDATION IS ABLEMAN, WISCONSIN SANDSTONE. 2 STORY RECESSED PORCH IN CNR. NEO-CLASSICAL DETAILING. EDWARD SEVILLE WAS PARTNER WITH W.C. BISSELL IN THE LODI MERCHANTILE. CARL C. MENES WAS THE BUILDER AND DESIGNER.

There is also a separate two-story original carriage barn located behind the house that is largely intact save for the modern garage door opening.

This is the best of the Lodi's numerous Queen Anne style houses and it also has a superb original interior as well.
Bibliographic References:STEPPING BACK: A WALKING TOUR OF HISTORIC LODI HOMES, LODI VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, JUNE 1995. Lodi Valley News: 5/29/1897, p. 3; 6/19/1897, p. 3; 7/24/1897, p. 3; 8/7/1897, p. 3; 11/06/1897, p. 3; 2/12/1898, p. 3; 6/25/1898, p. 3. Lodi Enterprise: February 9, 1900, p. 1 (photo); 11/08/1907, p. 1 (Seville obituary); 9/24/1909, p. 1 (photo). Sanborn-Perris Map Co. Lodi Fire Insurance Maps, 1892, 1898. City of Lodi Tax Rolls. Lodi Historical Album. Lodi; 1973, p. 122. State Bank of Lodi 1988 Historic Calendar, p. 1
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".