Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

217 PORTAGE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
217 PORTAGE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:A.W. Vaughan/Samuel W. Everson House
Other Name:Douglas Neitzel and Stephanie Beckman House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3555
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):217 PORTAGE ST
County:Columbia
City:Lodi
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1884
Additions: 1906
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:Carl C. Menes
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Portage Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/2/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:2 RECESSED PORCHES W/OPEN ARCHES ON 2ND FLR, LEADED GLASS TRANSOMS ON WINDOWS, CUT STONE FOUNDATION, STUCCO-CLAD GABLE ENDS.

SAMUEL EVERSON WAS LODI'S POSTMASTER DURING TEDDY ROOSEVELT'S TERM.

TWO-STORY COACH HOUSE IN REAR DATES FROM 1884 AND WAS BUILT AT THE SAME TIME AS THE A. W. VAUGHAN HOUSE, WHICH WAS THE ORIGINAL HOUSE ON THIS SITE, BUILT IN 1884. The carriage house is a contributing resource. IN 1906, LODI ARCHITECT AND BUILDER CARL C. MENES GREATLY ALTERED AND PROBABLY ENLARGED THIS EARLIER HOUSE FOR SAMUEL EVERSON, RESULTING IN THE HOUSE THAT IS HERE TODAY (1999).
Bibliographic References:STEPPING BACK: A WALKING TOUR OF HISTORIC LODI HOMES. LODI VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, JUNE 1995. City of Lodi Tax Rolls. Lodi Valley News: 5/10/1884, p. 3; 6/07/1884, p. 3; 6/28/1884, p. 3; 10/18/1884, p. 3; 5/30/1885, p. 3; 6/13/1885, p. 3. Lodi Enterprise: 7/20/1894, p. 1; 8/18/1905, p. 4; 8/02/1907, p. 5; 10/15/1909, p. 1 (photo). Lodi Historical Album; 1848-1973. Lodi: 1973, p. 123 (photos).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".