Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

105 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
105 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Pardeeville Presbyterian Church
Other Name:United Presbyterian Church
Contributing:
Reference Number:3572
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):105 S MAIN ST
County:Columbia
City:Pardeeville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1865
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Pardeeville Presbyterian Church
National Register Listing Date:1/15/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office.

Set on a knoll and surrounded by a lawn and trees, this church is elegant in its Greek Revival simplicity. A large triangular pediment, bearing the 1857 date when the congregation was founded, dominates the symmetrical facade. Corner pilasters rise to a projecting cornice, and prominent hoods crown tall, narrow triple-sash windows and a paneled door. Above the peak of the pediment rises a two-stage steeple terminating in a tall spire, made of heavy timbers joined by pegged mortises and tenons. Wooden shingles originally covered the copper-sheathed spire. The Pardeeville Presbyterian congregation built this church in 1864, modeling it on the Welsh Congregational Church (now gone) in nearby Cambria. Alterations to the building include a small vestry added to the rear in 1957 and the remodeling of the interior in the 1950s and 1960s.
Bibliographic References:Portage Daily Register 3/12/1997. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript. Title: Of places, of people, of eras : Cambria, 1844-1976 / Nancy Schreiber Nettesheim, editor ; funded by Sarah Jones. Publisher: [s.l. : s.n.], 1976 (s.l. : J.W. Jung Seed Co.) Description: ca. 100 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. http://digicoll.library.wisc.edu/cgi-bin/WI/WI-idx?type=turn&entity=WI.HistoryCambria.p0023&id=WI.HistoryCambria&isize=M&pview=hide
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".