Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

320 DEWITT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
320 DEWITT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HILLYER BLOCK
Other Name:Realty World
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3646
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):320 DEWITT ST
County:Columbia
City:Portage
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1889
Additions:
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Brick
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Portage Retail Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/27/1995 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/24/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Parapet; wood cornice with brackets, panels, and dentils; cast iron window pediments; segmental arch lintels; two oriel windows; denticulated cornice separating floors; cast iron columns at canted entrance with sidelights; display window.

Dave Eulberg (1993) recalled that Zimmerman Plumbing occupied the building. Known as the Hillyer Block.

Selling staple and fancy goods, Porter H. Shaver ran a grocery known as the High Priced Grocery in the Hillyer Block at 320 DeWitt and Conant (25.12) by 1890. He remained in business occasionally with partners such as Charles C. Jaeger between 1887 and about 1901 when he sold the grocery to Herb Slowey, his former clerk. The business then operated under either the High Price Grocery of P.H. Shaver and Co. By 1917, it became the White Market Grocery with Slowey remaining in the business until 1920. He sold the grocery to M.C. Hettinger and Thomas Mulcahy. By 1929, Whalen's Cafe occupied the whole building, and Zimmerman's plumbing located in the building by 1937 through 1955 (Columbia County Historical Society 1982; Register-Democrat 12/34/1920; Portage Daily Register 12/23/1889.
Bibliographic References:DATESTONE. PORTAGE 1989 LANDMARKS CALENDAR. Sanborn-Perris Map Co. 1929: two part store 1918, 1910, 1901, 1894; two part store; both are a grocery. 1894: Millinery/grocery 1889: "to be built" Columbia Co. Treasurer 1863- 1930: Josephine Shackell 1885-1925: D.A. Hillyer The change in valuation between 1888 and 1890 concurs with the date block; 1889. A building existed at the location prior to the current one. 1955: (320) Zimmerman Plumbing and Heating with apartments upstairs (Johnson, Printing Co.) 1948: Zimmerman, plumber (Commonwealth Telephone Co.) 1937: Zimmerman, E.A., plumbing and heating, cor. of DeWitt and Conant (Commonwealth Telephone Co.) 1929: (320-22) Whalen's Cafe (Smith-Baumann Directory Co.) 1919-20: Herbert Slowey, grocer (R.L. Polk & Co.) 1917: 320-22: Hillyer Block owned by Miss Alice Hillyer 322: White Market Grocery (Farrell) 1917-18: Slowey, Herberg, grocer (no White Market Grocery) R.L. Polk & Co.) 1915-16, 1913-14, 1911-12: Shaver, P.H. Co. and H.J. Slowey, prop., grocers (R.L. Polk & Co.) 1910: no business listed for 320 or 322 but 330 is listed as P.H. Shaver co. with Herbert Slowey, grocer (Voshardt) 1909-10: Herbert Slowey, grocer (R.L. Polk & Co.) 1908-09: (322) The High Price Grocery (S.H. Moore) 1904-05, 1901-02, 1897-98: P.H. Shaver and Co. (Porter H. Shaver and Charles C. Jaeger, grocers) (R.L. Polk & Co.) 1893-94, 1895-96: Shaver, Porter H., grocer (R.L. Polk & Co.) 1890: Shaver, Porter H., grocer at SW corner of DeWitt and Conant (Wright)
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".