Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

513 DEWITT

Architecture and History Inventory
513 DEWITT | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:C.D. MAINE HOUSE
Other Name:
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3648
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):513 DEWITT
County:Columbia
City:Portage
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1892
Additions:
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Brick
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Church Hill Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/25/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:3/25/1996 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:2 story dominaing canted bay with bargeboards; shaped lintels, and decorative bricfkwork; one story shallow bay with bargeboard; and brackets along north elevation gable; double window with pedimented lintel with corbel steps; front porch closed with siding and windows; closed side porch. #650: Garage.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".