Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

228 W FRANKLIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
228 W FRANKLIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Lucy and Robert Cochrane House
Other Name:Christopher and Ogoma Krause House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3669
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):228 W FRANKLIN ST
County:Columbia
City:Portage
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1877
Additions:
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Second Empire
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Society Hill Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/5/1992 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/22/1992 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:PHOTO ROLL 376 IS IN THE NR FILES.

The eclectic design of the Robert and Lucy Cochrane House, built in several stages beginning in 1877, exemplifies the ways in which houses can grow and change over the years. The Cochrane House probably began with an Italianate appearance, expressed by the original two-story entry pavilion, which projects slightly from the center of the facade and breaks through the bracketed cornice, and by the round window above the pavilion’s tall narrow second-story windows. Later, in the 1880s, the mansard roof was added to modernize the house in the fashionable Second Empire style. Possibly at the same time, the Cochrane House also gained bargeboards on its gable ends, their scallop and lancet shapes alluding to the Gothic Revival style.

Cochrane moved to Portage from Westfield and eventually owned the largest reputed produce company in the state. At one time the building housed a tea room.
Bibliographic References:PORTAGE 1987 LANDMARKS CALENDER. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".