Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

CA. 1600 E SHORE DRIVE

Architecture and History Inventory
CA. 1600 E SHORE DRIVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Bay Beach Park
Contributing:
Reference Number:36708
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):CA. 1600 E SHORE DRIVE
County:Brown
City:Green Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1909
Additions:
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:bath house
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Very large three-part building with center block having two stories with a pedimented, gable roofed attic story surmounted by a fine, large octagonal cupola having an octagonal dome shaped roof upheld by eight Tuscan Order columns. The main block of the building has been resided in aluminum/vinyl siding and the original windows have been altered. The south or street facing facade has a semi-circular, flat-roofed entrance porch supported by six Tuscan Order columns with the center four arranged in two pairs. The north or lake facing facade has six large, two story tall Tuscan Order columns supporting pedimented portico which spans the full width of the center block. The main block also has corner pilasters on the north facade. The spreading side wings have combinaton gable and hip roofs and retain their original clapboard siding and screened windows. The extensive grounds have a number of small outbuildings, of which the pavillion in photo 78/08 is the most distinctive. Related buildings: two pavillions, one octagonal and one rectilinear (78/08).

In 1909, Cusick and his partners built the Beaux-Arts Classical Bay View Beach Pavilion, crowned by a domed cupola. Clapboard walls enclosed dining rooms in the middle section, a roller-skating rink (long gone) in the west wing, and a dance hall in the east wing. Famous orchestras such as Tommy Dorsey's, Glenn Miller's, and Lawrence Welk's played at the dance hall over the years. In 1934, 100,000 people gathered before the pavilion to hear President Franklin Roosevelt commemorate the tercentennial of French explorer Jean Nicolet's landing in the Green Bay area. (FDR had also come to rally Wisconsin's Progressives and Democrats behind his ambitious New Deal agenda, sparking the beginning of a liberal coalition in the state.)

Roosevelt spoke from a bunting-draped stage, set up under the colossal two-story portico facing the bay. The portico's smooth Tuscan columns, simple capitals, inset balcony (now gone), and broad triangular pediment made for a grand backdrop. On the opposite side of the building, a more modest one-story semicircular portico with coupled Doric columns shelters the double-door entry. Unfortunately, aluminum siding now clads the walls.
Bibliographic References:2002 historic preservation award given by the Green Bay Historic Preservation Commission. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".