Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

701 MACFARLANE RD

Architecture and History Inventory
701 MACFARLANE RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:St. John's Lutheran Church
Other Name:Grace Bible Church
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3690
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):701 MACFARLANE RD
County:Columbia
City:Portage
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1874
Additions: 1894
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Church Hill Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/25/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:3/25/1996 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS, SQUARE TOWER W/ ROUND WINDOW.

#650: Parsonage; 141 E. Franklin 39/29.

Center steeple; tower with double door main entrance surrounded by voussior and stained glass fanlight circular window, and corbeling, and lantlern with double loovered openings with round arch lintels and corbel steps; no spire; pilasters at corner of steeple, corners of building, and along side elevations; round arch windows with stained glass and round arch lintel and corbel steps placed between pilasters with corbeling along facade and side elevations; parapets at facade and rear elevation; rear wing of cream brick.

Built by Gust. Mattke and Ferdinand Schultz; Mr. Brund, mason.
Bibliographic References:(A) Portage Bicentennial Committee 1976. (B) Division of Historic Preservation SHSW, site files (photo). (C) Sanborn-Perris Map 1929. (D) St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church 1934; 1944. PORTAGE DAILY REGISTER 5/11/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".