Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

OFF US HIGHWAY 16 AND 51

Architecture and History Inventory
OFF US HIGHWAY 16 AND 51 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Fox-Wisconsin Portage Site
Other Name:The Portage
Contributing:
Reference Number:3695
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):OFF US HIGHWAY 16 AND 51
County:Columbia
City:Portage
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1673
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:historic site
Architectural Style:NA (unknown or not a building)
Structural System:
Wall Material:
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Fox-Wisconsin Portage Site
National Register Listing Date:3/14/1973 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:JOLIET AND MARQUETTE CROSSED HERE ON JUNE 14, 1673.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".