Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

105 E PLEASANT

Architecture and History Inventory
105 E PLEASANT | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HUGH G. LEWIS HOUSE
Other Name:
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3702
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):105 E PLEASANT
County:Columbia
City:Portage
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Brick
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Church Hill Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/25/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:3/25/1996 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:PALLADIAN WINDOW AND WOOD SHINGLES IN GABLE, BAY ON CNR, IRON RAILING AROUND YARD. WIDE OVERHANGING EAVES, BRACKETS, AND PALLADIAN WINDOW OVER TWO STORY ROUNDED AND CANTED BAYS; METAL CRESTING RAIL; BRACKETED OVERHANG; PEDIMENTED FRONT PORCH WITH TURNED RAIL AND TUSCAN COLUMNS; RECTANGULAR STONE LONTELS; ONE STORY BAY ALONG EAST ELEVATION WITH DENTICULATED CORNICE; SIDE PORCH WITH TURNED POSTS AND PEDIMENT. GARAGE.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".