Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

120 W PLEASANT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
120 W PLEASANT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:First Presbyterian Church of Fort Winnebago
Other Name:Portage First Presbyterian Church
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3717
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):120 W PLEASANT ST
County:Columbia
City:Portage
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1893
Additions: 1955
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:William PiehnVolk & Son
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Church Hill Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/25/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:3/25/1996 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:WINDOWS W/ TRACERY. A LATIN CROSS FORM WITH IRREGULAR MASSING; BROAD SHINGLED GABLES WITH BRACKETS; BELL TOWER; STEEPLE WITH A SQUARE TOWER; SHINGLED LANTEN WITH TURRET, AND FOUR SIDED SPIRE; VESTIBULE WITH RECESSED ROUND ARCH ENTRANCE; BUTTRESSES; PALLADIAN AND ROUND ARCH WINDOWS WITH STAINED GLASS. RELATED BUILDING: WESTMINISTER CENTER (35/13) - TILE, ONE STORY, FLAT ROOFED WITH CONCRETE FOUNDATION ADDITION CONNECTED BY A WALKWAY TO THE CHURCH.
Bibliographic References:(A) Date/name stone. (B) Sanborn-Perris Map 1929. (C) Democrat 7/16/1900. (D) Cogle, George A. and Co. 1921:271 (???) PORTAGE DAILY REGISTER 5/11/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".