Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

304 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
304 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Medford Post Office
Other Name:U.S. Post Office
Contributing:
Reference Number:37774
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):304 S MAIN ST
County:Taylor
City:Medford
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1937
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Louis Simon
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Medford Post Office
National Register Listing Date:10/24/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

THE "P" IN THE PHOTO CODES STANDS FOR "PO." ANOTHER COMPLIANCE NUMBER FOR THIS STRUCTURE IS 85-0241/TA.

THIS BUILDING IS A GOOD EXAMPLE OF THE GEORGIAN REVIVAL STYLE. THE PLAN OF THE BUILDING IS RECTANGULAR WITH THE PUBLIC ENTRANCE/LOBBY OFF OF THE MAIN STREET FACE. THE ELEVATION IS ORGANIZED SYMMETRICALLY ABOUT THE PROJECTING ENTRY PORTICO. THE BUILDING HAS A SHINGLED HIP ROOF WITH DORMERS PROVIDING WINDOWS TO THE SECOND LEVEL. THE BUILDING IS CONSTRUCTED OF RED BRICK WITH LIMESTONE TRIM. THE CORNERS OF THE BUILDING ARE ACCENTED WITH BRICK QUOINS. THE ENTRY PORTICO IS SUPPORTED BY SMOOTH LIMESTONE COLUMNS WITH ACANTHUS LEAF CAPITALS. THE FULL PEDIMENT SUPPORTED BY THESE COLUMNS IS OF LIMESTONE AND IT'S ARCHITRAVE ALIGNS WITH THE LIMESTONE CORNICE ON THE BUILDING, AND IS ENGRAVED WITH THE BUILDING'S NAME. THERE IS SOME DETERIORATION OF THIS CORNIE WHERE THE PORTICO JOINS THE BUILDING. THE ENTRY DOOR AT THE BUILDING FACE IS TRIMMED WITH FLUTED LIMESTONE PILASTERS SUPPORTING A LIMESTONE HEAD. THE WINDOWS AND DOORS HAVE BEEN REPLACED WITH NATURAL FINISH ALUMINUM FRAMES. THE GRANITE CORNERSTONE NOTES: "HENRY MORGENTHAU, JR., SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, JAMES A. FARLEY, POSTMASTER GENERAL, LOUIS A. SIMON, SUPERVISING ARCHITECT, NEAL A. MELICK, SUPERVISING ENGINEER, 1937." THE BUILDING WAS ORIGINALLY OCCUPIED IN JUNE OF 1938.

THE INTERIOR HAS THE ORIGINAL TERRAZZO FLOOR AND MARBLE WAINSCOT. THE WALLS AND CEILING ARE OF PLASTER. AN ALUMINUM FRAMED WINDOW WALL HAS BEEN ADDED TO SEPARATE THE POST OFFICE BOXES FROM THE SERVICE PORTION OF THE LOBBY. THE ORIGINAL STAINED WOOD TRIM AND DOORS ARE INTACT. THE BUILDING, WHICH IS IN FAIR CONDITION, WAS ORIGINALLY OCCUPIED IN JUNE OF 1938. THIS POSTAL STATION IS LOCATED ON THE MAIN THROUGHFARE IN THE HEART OF MEDFORD'S BUSINESS/COMMERCIAL DISTRICT.

ARCHITECTURAL/ENGINEERING SIGNIFICANCE:

THIS IS THE ONLY EXAMPLE OF THIS MODULE WHICH WAS PART OF THIS SURVEY. IT RETAINS MOST OF ITS INTEGRITY EXCEPT FOR ITS WINDOWS AND DOORS WHICH HAVE BEEN REPLACED BY ALUMINUM UNITS. THIS APPEARS TO BE PART OF A GROUP OF POST OFFICES CONSTRUCTED IN THE 1930'S UNDER THE FEDERAL WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION.

COVENANT:

Effected:
12/18/2000

Good until:
12/18/2099

Term:
99

Property:
Medford Post Office

Property address:
304 S. Main Street, Medford

C dist:
7

Owner:
Vorderbrug, III Harry H.

Owner Organization:

Owner address:

Covenant type:
Covenant

County:
TA

Record:
Compliance Section 106 97-0945/TA

Program:

Covenant provision 1
Std BOC covenant provisions, interior is named exception

Covenant provision 2

Covenant provision 3
Bibliographic References:A. DATE OF CONSTRUCTION - CORNERSTONE.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".